1. PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY - May 2018

This website is controlled and operated Alamo Group Europe Ltd. We welcome all comments, queries and requests regarding how we use your information. Please contact us at:

Alamo Group Europe Limited
Station Road
Salford Priors
Nr Evesham
Worcestershire
WR11 8SW
United Kingdom

We can be reached via e-mail at admin@alamoeur.com or by phone +44 (0)1789 774250.

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information you provide us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we use and process your personal data.

For the purposes of data protection laws, we are the data controller of your personal data and our address is as noted above. The Alamo Group Europe Ltd Data Compliance Officer can be contacted via dco@alamoeur.com.

Any changes to this policy will be posted to this website. Please check regularly for updates.

Collection of Personal Data

When you visit this website, receive products or services from us, and/or we send marketing communications to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you give to us - you may give us personal information including your name, company name, contact details including address(es), telephone number(s), email address, fax number(s) and VAT number. You are not under any obligation to provide any this information. However, if you withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Information we collect about you – we automatically collect basic technical information from all visitors to the website through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies (see sections on Cookies and Web Beacons below). These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to the website such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the site from which you came to the website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, or click stream data within our website (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the website). This information helps us improve the functionality of the website.

Information we receive from other sources - We work with third parties such as sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies, and may receive information about you from them.

Use of your Personal Data

The personal data you give us may be necessary where we have a legitimate interest to carry out the following purposes:

• to contact you and to respond to your requests and enquiries;
• to deliver goods and services to you;
• for business administration, including statistical analysis
• to personalise your visit to the website and to assist you while you use the website;
• to improve the website by helping us understand who uses the website; and
• for fraud prevention and detection and to comply with applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice.

You have a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interest.

We may also contact you to tell you about products and services offered by us which we believe may interest you (see section on Marketing below).

Sharing your Personal Data

We may use selected third parties to provide us with services, technical support for the website, and companies engaged to market and distribute our products, who may have access to your personal data. All service providers are permitted to use data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf.

Similarly, we may share your personal data as required by law to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of others, including to advisers, law enforcement agencies, judicial and regulatory authorities.

To help us make credit decisions about you, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file and/or those of your principal directors/shareholders where relevant. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. This information will be used by other credit agencies for making credit decisions.

International Transfers of your Personal Data

The information you give us may be accessed our staff, and third parties based inside and occasionally outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), where necessary to fulfil and deliver orders. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit or debit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Security of your Personal Data

The security of your personal data is important to us. We take reasonable steps, consistent with generally accepted industry standards, to protect the personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We retain your personal information in line with our data retention policy, which is available on request. In general, data is held for 7 years from the last point of contact to support our legal and regulatory requirements. If you object to this retention, please contact us using the details provided above.

Your Rights

If you are located in Europe, you have certain rights under data protection laws including, the right to:
• request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
• obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data; and
• ask for a copy of your personal data to be provided to you, or a third party, in a digital format.

All such requests should be made to the Data Compliance Officer who can be contacted via dco@alamoeur.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with your local data protection authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk in France this is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, www.cnil.fr

Cookies

Cookies are small sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies enable us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of our website to your requirements. This makes it easier for you to use the site during future visits and allows us to improve our website. You may disable the use of cookies in your Internet browser but this may limit your access to our website or adversely affect your use of features or functions on certain web pages on it. To find out more, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Beacons / Clear Gifs

A web beacon is a transparent image placed on an email or web page. It provides us with a simple record of users’ actions when they open an email containing a web beacon / clear gif. We use a web beacon to monitor email communications that are sent for marketing purposes. This is to personalise your marketing information and make your experience more user friendly. It allows us to make sure that subscribers are receiving our emails and are not missing out on any offers through emails being caught up in spam filters. If you do not wish to have your emails monitored for an improved customer experience please disable the automatic download of pictures in your email client or send an email informing us of your request to info@alamoeur.com.

Marketing

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, post and/or telephone to provide information regarding products, services, events and content that may be of interest to you, unless you advise us that you do not wish to receive marketing or market research communications from us. If applicable law requires that we receive your consent before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your consent. If you wish to stop receiving marketing or market research communications from us you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the relevant marketing email or contact us directly via info@alamoeur.com at any time.